The Literary Stage

 

The Literary Stage is an eight-day celebration of writing, especially local authors. It is held every June at the San Mateo County Fair. The Literary Stage offers writers from around the world an opportunity to enter literary contests and win cash prizes, AS WELL AS free writing workshops and author presentations throughout the run of the fair.

 

THE 2018 LITERARY STAGE WINNING WRITINGS FROM OUR MEMBERS!

OUR NEW BRANCH VIDEO PROMO

 

TWO SUNDAYS IN JUNE

(Click on the thumbnails to play)

The following videos were shot on Sunday, June 10, and on Sunday, June 16Poetess Kalamu Chaché organized Poets Speak on Sunday, June 16.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2018 SAN MATEO COUNTY FAIR

LITERARY CONTEST WINNERS

 

2018 LITERARY EXHIBITOR OF THE YEAR

Megan McDonald

 

Div. 325-03 Persuasive Essay, Senior Exhibitor 

2nd Place: Shameful Ageism, Evie Groch

3rd Place: Twilight the National Anthem, Stanley Gedzelman

HM: Segregated Communities, Mary Heneghan

 

Div. 325-05 Literary Essay, Adult Exhibitor

2nd Place: African American Folklore, Magical Realism and Horror in Toni Morrison Novels, Sumiko Saulson

 

Div. 325-06 Literary Essay, Senior Exhibitor 

1st Place: Turning, Vivian Pisano

2nd Place: We Used to Call Them Morons, Jane Goold-Caulfield

3rd Place: Elderlore, Carolyn Curtis

HM: Baseball: Treatment of Choice, Adrianne Aron

 

ESSAY BEST OF SHOW

Turning, Vivian Pisano

 

Div. 326-01 Personal Memoir, Young Adult Exhibitor

2nd Place: Writing My Own Path, Brooke Muschott

 

Div. 326-02 Personal Memoir, Adult Exhibitor

1st Place: Tote Baggage, Megan McDonald

2nd Place: My Life as Urban Writer, Sumiko Saulson

HM: Watching Venus Die, Mary Ruth Coffey

 

Div. 326-03 Personal Memoir, Senior Exhibitor

1st Place: The Windfall, James Alex Veech

2nd Place: Getting Over Myself, Sue Barizon

3rd Place: Up a Tree in Kalamazoo, Mary Heneghan

HM: Frayed Brown Twine, Robert Dubrow

HM: Life Lessons at the Grocery, Michelle Carter

HM: The Best of Times, Margaret Davis

HM: A Long Dark Staircase Down, David Hirzel

HM: Turtle Liberation, Penelope Anne Cole

HM: A Special Spring, Germany 1945, Rosina Weiskopf

 

Div. 326-05 Lifestyle Memoir, Adult Exhibitor

2nd Place: Trust the Driver, Connie Habash

 

Div. 326-06 Lifestyle Memoir, Senior Exhibitor

1st Place: Technicolor Teachings, Sue Barizon

2nd Place: In That Leningrad Wood, Michelle Carter

3rd Place: Lost in a Wilderness of Certainty, Elizabeth Hutchins

HM: A Service Memoir, Martin Celusnak

 

MEMOIR BEST OF SHOW

Technicolor Teachings, Sue Barizon

 

Div. 327-01 Best Blog

2nd Place: What Colour is Your Empty Nest, Korie Pelka

3rd Place: Noelani’s Bar & Grill, Eva Barrows

HM: Getting to the Top of Nob Hill, Eva Barrows

 

Div. 329-01 Recorded Lyric Songwriting Contest: American/Folk/County

2nd Place: Tears, Jim Duncan

3rd Place: Torn Curtains, Thomas Burks

HM: Are You the One, Jim Duncan

 

Div. 329-03 Recorded Lyric Songwriting Contest: Singer/Songwriter/Indie

1st Place: Valley Duty, Annette Kauffman

2nd Place: Sweetest Compassion, Sumiko Saulson 

 

Div. 330 In the Spirit of Novelmania: My Ticket to Crazy Town First Person Narrative

1st Place: Magic Everywhere, Karen Sundback

2nd Place: Compliance, Megan McDonald

 

Div. 331 Spies with Benefits Thriller/Espionage/Adventure Novel Opening Chapter

1st Place: Flashover, Ron Vergona

2nd Place: Amber Waves of Grain, Ron Vergona

3rd Place: Her First Rodeo, Evie Groch

 

Div. 332 Publisher’s Choice Novel

1st Place: Flying Blind, Luanne Oleas

2nd Place: Caffeine Rules Chapter One, Shanda Bahles

3rd Place: Alice and Gabriel in Humanland, Eric Skowron

 

Div. 333 “Heroes Arise” Heroic Deed

1st Place: The Lumiad, Joann McEntire

2nd Place: Caffeine Rules Chapter One, Shanda Bahles

3rd Place: Earth Song, Carolyn Donnell

 

Div. 334 Flash Fiction

1st Place: The Secret, Louise Moises 

 

Div. 335-01 Short Story, General Fiction Young Adult

HM: The Boy Wonder, Kevin M. Sugar

 

Div. 335-02 Short Story, General Fiction, Adult

1st Place: The Walk, Stacy Sorrells

 

Div. 335-03 Short Story, General Fiction, Senior

1st Place: The Road Ahead, Lisa Johnson

2nd Place: Between Corduroy and Tourmaline, Luanne Oleas

3rd Place: The Cave, Lisa Johnson

HM: The Kindness of Strangers, Sue Barizon

HM: The Babysitter, Louise Moises

HM: Miss Vivi, Joyce Cortez

 

Div. 335-05 Short Story, Science Fiction/Fantasy, Adult

3rd Place: The Ride of Herne and Hespeth, Sumiko Saulson

 

Div. 335-06 Short Story, Science Fiction/Fantasy, Senior

1st Place: Elevated Conversations, Doug Baird

2nd Place: Life, Thomas Kirkpatrick

 

Div. 335-08 Short Story, Mystery/Thriller, Senior

1st Place: The Blue Guitar Mystery, Lisa Johnson

2nd Place: The Cut, Lisa Johnson

 

Div. 335-11 Short Story, Western, Senior

1st Place: Swiftness of Days, Louise Lenahan Wallace

2nd Place: Smirna Pentecostal Church, Maria Barr

 

Div. 335-14 Short Story, Humorous, Senior

1st Place: Real Women Hunt Moose, Richard McCallum

2nd Place: The Don’s Revenge, Thomas Kirkpatrick

 

Div. 335-15 Short Story, Mystery/Thriller, Adult

1st Place: Bombs Away, Mariah Klein

2nd Place: One Day at the Cabin, Kimberly Schultz

 

SHORT STORY BEST OF SHOW

The Road Ahead, Lisa Johnson

 

Div. 336-01 California Writers Club

1st Place: Between Corduroy and Tourmaline, Luanne Oleas

2nd Place: Flash of Blue, Karen Sundback

3rd Place: The Kindness of Strangers, Sue Barizon 

HM: Roamer’s World, Penelope Anne Cole

 

Div. 337-01 Poetry, Free Form Poem, Young Adult

1st Place: It Comes from Within, Amanda McNamara

2nd Place: Coup d’e’tat, Heather Theroff

3rd Place: Fire in California, Heather Theroff

 

Div. 337-02 Poetry, Free Form Poem, Adult

1st Place: The Choice, Diana Lang

2nd Place: Rutting Season, Megan McDonald

3rd Place: Mummy, Joann McEntire

 

Div. 337-03 Poetry, Free Form Poem, Senior

1st Place: Stems, Evie Groch

2nd Place: Covenant, Annette Kauffman

3rd Place: My Tsunami, Evie Groch

HM: Applesauce Cake, Annette Kauffman

HM: Waiting for Midnight, Ellaraine Lockie

HM: Beauty Miscomprehended, William Baldwin

HM: From the Estate of Mrs. Banks, Kenneth Owen

 

Div. 337-04 Poetry, Structured Poem, Young Adult

2nd Place: Masterpiece, Heather Theroff

 

Div. 337-05 Poetry, Structured Poem, Adult

2nd Place: My Grandmother vs. The Other Woman, Shannon Anderegg

 

Div. 337-06 Poetry, Structured Poem, Senior

1st Place: Duality, Stanley Gedzelman

HM: The Enlightened Skeptic: A Haiku, William Baldwin

 

POETRY BEST OF SHOW

Duality, Stanley Gedzelman

 

Div. 338-01 “What Remains Unsaid” Speaking Out

HM: Dear Juan, Jennifer Tressler

HM: Cemetery of Lies, Robert Barrows

HM: Making Your Mark, Sue Barizon

 

Div. 339-01 Sustainability: What Does It Mean to You?

No Award

 

Div. 340-01 The Immigrant Experience: Short Story, Essay, Or Monologue

1st Place: To the California Sun, Sandra Barocio

HM: The Right to Dry Pants, Adrianne Aron

 

Div. 341-01 Stories for Children

1st Place: Allyson in the Islands, Megan McDonald

2nd Place: Project Blueprint, Stacy Cooper Dent

3rd Place: The Umbrella, Louise Moises

 

 
 
Sadly, there will be no anthology this year. However, all writers have the option to have their work available on the Fair website (in the Author Archive section). Also, the Fair will do a special tribute to all the winners in the Fair newsletter.
 
The deadline for all literary arts entries is Monday, April 2, 11:59 pm. We encourage entrants to enter early to avoid any last minute issues that may arise. Also, please read over the contest rules as some have changed!
 
Along with our regular yearly contests, we have many new contests to add this year: 
 
DIVISION 330 – IN THE SPIRIT OF NOVELMANIA: MY TICKET TO CRAZY TOWN FIRST PERSON NARRATIVE FICTION CONTEST
Sponsored by Bardi Rosman Koodrin, author of Novelmania: My Ticket to Crazy Town
 
DIVISION 331 – SPIES WITH BENEFITS THRILLER/ESPIONAGE/ADVENTURE NOVEL OPENING CHAPTER CONTEST
 
DIVISION 334 – FLASH FICTION CONTEST
 
DIVISION 338 – “WHAT REMAINS UNSAID” SPEAKING OUT CONTEST
Sponsored by Audrey Kalman, author of the novel What Remains Unsaid
 
DIVISION 339 – SUSTAINABILITY: WHAT DOES IT MEAN TO YOU?
 
DIVISION 341 – STORIES FOR CHILDREN CONTEST
Sponsored by Natasha Yim, children’s author and freelance writer
 
We encourage everyone to visit the Literary Arts website at: https://www.sanmateocountyfair.com/literary-arts  and the Literary Arts contest book:  https://www.sanmateocountyfair.com/pdf/2018/exhibits/literary_18.pdf
 

2018 San Mateo County Fair Literary Stage Schedule

 

2017 LIterary Stage